CIC Staff

These are the people who work daily to fulfill our mission.

Click on staff name for their photo and/or brief biography.

Name
Title
Extension
LEADERSHIP
JOHN G. “Jack” MARKOWSKI President/CEO
216
JACK CRANE Senior Vice President/Director of Lending
225
THOMAS HINTERBERGER Treasurer/CFO
209
MARIE DOLADEE Vice President/Director of Asset Management
251
LENDING
THADDEUS “Ted” BRZYSKI Senior Loan Officer
223
ANTHONY HAWTHORNE Senior Loan Officer
226
TOM JACKSON Senior Loan Officer
227
ERICK SODERBERG Senior Loan Officer
219
KYLE HARVEY Loan Officer
221
SONYA A. SADDLER Loan Administrative Assistant
233
CLOSING & SERVICING
SILVIA PRADO Supervisor of Loan Servicing
213
GUADALUPE CASTANEDA Closing Officer
204
ANITA COBBS Escrow Administrator 234
NICOLE MAURELLO Servicing Administrator
212
CONSTRUCTION
MATTHEW GREENE Construction Risk Manager
205
MARIA BOJCZUK Construction Data Assistant
231
ROGER CASAS Construction Inspector
230
RUTH THOMPSON Construction Processing Assistant
229
COMMUNITY INITIATIVES, INC. (Troubled Buildings Initiative) 312-258-8155
JONAH HESS Director of Community Initiatives, Inc.
254
LAURA ARMGARDT Manager of Multifamily Acquisitions & Dispositions
241
MICHAEL BIELAWA, Jr. TBI Administrative Assistant
237
JENNIFER CAPUTO Lien Foreclosure Administrator

208

ANDRE COLLINS Acquisitions Manager, 1-4 Unit Properties
243
JAMILA DANZY Renew Woodlawn Acquisitions Manager
246
CATHY GERLACH Senior Program Officer 206
JACOB HANDELMAN TBI Condo Project Manager
239
ROSAMOND MEERDINK Program Officer
244
JOURDAN NASH Program Officer 236
PETER O’BRIEN Portfolio Analyst

250

DEDRIC RICHARDSON 1-4 Unit Acquisitions Analyst

217

PATRICK SHAUGHNESSY Program Officer
232
DOUG STEPNICKA Program Officer
248
INVESTOR RELATIONS & ACCOUNTING
KERRY SULLIVAN Director of Marketing and Communications 218
SHEILA WILLIS Bookkeeper
211
JESSIE PEREZ Accountant 210
CAPACITY BUILDING PROGRAM (Property Management Training)
TAFT WEST Director, Capacity Building
214
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
GIUSEPPE R. PAPAVERO Controller & CIO
249
CHAD SUND IT Support Specialist 224
THE PRESERVATION COMPACT
STACIE YOUNG Director of The Preservation Compact 255
SHEMEKA ATKINS Administrative Assistant 240
NOELLE GILBREATH Program Associate 256
ADMINISTRATION
MONICA KIRBY Office Manager
220
LILIA MEDINA Administrative Assistant
207